"I know that you value your privacy. I do, too. As a nurse, I understand the need for confidentiality. I take privacy seriously and take precautions to safeguard your information. Please let me know if you have specific questions that are not addressed below."  -Jennifer


Your California Privacy Rights

A business subject to California Civil Code section 1798.83 is required to disclose to its California customers, upon request, the identity of any third parties to whom the business has disclosed personal information within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed, for the third parties' direct marketing purposes.

At Less-Stress Organizing Solutions, we are committed to ensuring the privacy of our customers. This privacy policy explains Less-Stress Organizing Solutions’ privacy practices, including those of our Web site located at www.less-stress.com (“Site”), for donors and users of our services. By using our Site, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that specifically identifies an individual such as a client’s name, address, telephone number, e–mail address, credit card or other account number, and information about that individual’s activities or personal environment after home visits have been made. Personal information also includes demographic information such as date of birth, gender, geographic area and preferences when such information is linked to other personal information that identifies you.

Personal information does not include “aggregate” information. Aggregate information is data we collect about a group or category of products, services or clients, from which individual client identities have been removed. In other words, information about how you use our service may be collected and combined with information about how others use the same service, but no personal information will be included in the resulting data. Likewise, information about the products/tools you purchase may be collected and combined with information about the products purchased by others. Aggregate data helps us understand trends and customer needs so that we can better consider new products and services, and tailor existing products and services to customer desires.

How We Use Personal Information

In general, we use personal information to provide the best, most personal service to meet your specific and unique needs. We do not disclose the information to third parties except as described in this privacy policy. 

Sharing of Personal Information

We do not sell, rent or share personal information with third parties without your prior consent except in the limited circumstances described in this privacy policy. We share personal information with third-party vendors who assist us in performing internal functions necessary to operate our business. These functions may include, for example, processing credit card payments. We require our third party vendors to keep such information confidential and to only use the information for the purpose it was provided. We are not responsible for any additional information you provide directly to these parties, and we encourage you to become familiar with their practices before disclosing information directly to them.

We also disclose personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law (e.g., a lawful subpoena, warrant or court order); to enforce or apply this privacy policy or our other policies or agreements; to initiate, render, bill, and collect for amounts owed to us; to protect our or our clients´ rights, property or safety; to protect our clients from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of our Site; or if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Site contains links to other web sites. Any personal information you provide on the linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party's privacy policy. Except as described above, we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of web sites to which we link. Links from our web site to third parties or to other sites are provided for your convenience. We encourage you to learn about their privacy and security practices and policies before providing them with personal information.

Security

Your account information is accessible online only through the use of a password. To protect the confidentiality of personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. You are responsible for all uses of our Site by any person using your password. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been misused.

Choice

We give you the following options to opt-out of receiving communications from us or to request that we correct or delete your personal information: (1) contact us at (619) 994-7016 (2) email us at jennifer@less-stress.com; or (3) write to us at the following address with your request:

Less-Stress Organizing Solutions

10755 Scripps Poway Parkway Suite 543

San Diego, CA 92131

If, in the future, we decide to share personal information with any third parties for their own marketing purposes, we will update this privacy policy to reflect such change and provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of such disclosure of your personal information.

Policy Changes

We will periodically modify our Privacy Policy so that it remains relevant and current with changing technologies, applicable laws, evolving business practices, and the needs of our customers. Whenever we modify our privacy policy, we will post the revised policy here, with an updated revision date. If we make material changes to the policy or in how we will use your personal information, we will also notify you by other means, such as sending an email and/or posting a notice on our corporate website and/or social media pages prior to the changes taking effect. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review. We encourage you to periodically review the privacy statements for the products and services you use to learn how we are protecting your information. If you continue to use our website after notice of the change has been given, you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Your Comments or Concerns

We welcome your feedback. If you have any comments or concerns about this privacy policy or would like to contact us for any reason, you may reach us at less-stress.com.

Email: Jennifer@Less-Stress.com

Phone: (619) 994-7016